Wednesday, March 7, 2012

( 4th March 2012 )

..marks arissa's first job in acting..haha..as if...
naahhh..not so big as like becoming the next "mia sara" (currently famous child-star)...but it was like arissa's first experience in acting..even so..just for a student's final year project of some sort of a courseware...yes, at least we exposed her to all possible different kinda things that she can get..maybe along the line...she'll know what are her strengths..and in a way..to bulid her confidence..especially when dealing with adults and other people than her parents or relatives...

walaupun, mula-mula tu arissa macam malu-malu and kekok...even the kakak-kakak and the abang-abang pun macam kekok, tak tau macam mana nak treat or attract arissa to loosen down and get warm to them..memang macam kelakar je tengok all the abang-abang, especially the kakak-kakak trying to borak-borak ngan arissa..they even offered her the M&M (currently arissa's fav choc)..awal2 lagi dah di offer chocolate..tapi arissa macam tak termakan dengan all the choc tu..she still malu-malu and senyap je...

but they did continue with the scenes..and it turned out arissa did quite well..mama and papa are so proud of you, arissa..walaupun dengan muka arissa yang sangat serious tu..but we were glad that the kakak and the abang were happy to have their job done..and that we were glad that we got to help them...

here are few pictures throughout the day..which started off at about 10am..and ended almost at 1pm...

nak keluar rumah

being introduced to kakak fatin (the project owner)

before the shoot, main ballons
(aryana as the stunt girl aka double)

the star of the day

arissa & abang moo (abang rahman)


this little girl also tak nak ketinggalan

being briefed

adelia is killing the time

looking at my own self

adelia sampai tertidur waiting for kakak

the star with the manager aka papa

in one of the shot

ice-breaking session by kakak fatin (kena sogok ngan M&M)

getting ready

adelia sudah kebosanan

..the first star...

here is arissa's first star for the "Dania's Reading Project"...her first book that she read was "the chilly little penguin"..and she did retell the story fairly..though she needs more practise...

:: the chilly little penguin::

the first star





----> oohhh by the way, by april 2012, arissa & aryana managed to get their 6 stars, and guess what did they ask for their rewards..?  a set of walkie-talkie...hahahaha


:: introductory about the "Dania's Reading Project"  

Sunday, March 4, 2012

:: our little projects with the Danias ::

~~ March 2012 ~~

currently we have 2 ongoing project with the Danias; arissa & aryana..

..the first one is the "Danias Reading Project"...
we just started this one on the 1st March 2012..
--> how it works?
arissa & aryana need to read a book, and then after reading the book, they will each need to retell the story to either mama or papa..once they manage to do all that, they will be awarded with a star sticker...after they get 5 stickers, they will get to buy another book of their choice...

as to date (3/3/12) , arissa nor aryana have no stars yet..actually, arissa did read a book on the day we started the project, but that one tak kira lagi because she didn't get to retell the story..and as tonight, arissa also wanted to read a story, but she was too tired & sleepy, so tak sempat laaa nak baca..and as for aryana, mama n papa tak der laaa nak expect her to read just yet..because aryana pun belum lagi pandai baca...we just put her name in the project, just to get the project looks meriah..but maybe..we can think of something that aryana can do, that can make her get the star stickers...oh, by the way, we have put up some sort of a chart to keep track their readings..and here how it looks like (just a simple one, as a start up)..

the chart for the "reading project"



..."english @ home" project..
yes! this one we just introduced and started up today (3/3/12)...
--> what is it about?
it's all about english! english! english..we decided to have our own english day (s) -->as we have 2 days in a week that all of us need to speak in english...so..no malay words in the house on the opposed days..as for now, we decided to have Tuesday and Saturday as our english days...the funny thing about when mama told the girls about this one...immediately aryana changed from calling mama with "mama" to "mummy"...and she begitu beriya2 trying to speak in english..which is kinda funny as her vocab is very limited, and we never heard her speaking in english...and as for arissa..she did manage to speak quite ok..but whatever it is..we hope with frequent and regular practises, mama knows arissa & aryana will be able to speak in english confidently...that is what some sort of the aim for this project..insyallah, we hope this project will keep going...

mama's late new year resolution (2012)

yes, this is like mama's late new year resolution...because mama has just started to have it somewhere around march 2012..

---> what is the resolution? <-----

try to complete at least half of the recipes in this book...

resepi chef norman by alaf 21



so far..mama has done these recipes..

1) brownies coklat & oren..and here is how it looks like...

brownies coklat & oren



:: the verdict ::
---> though it might be burnt a bit..but when arissa, aryana (especially) and papa said that it was "sedap"...mama dah rasa cukup seronok..and a bit of "kembang setaman"..especially biler aryana said..."sedap laaa mama"..(with that cute and manja face)..terus mama melt...

2) ayam madu panggang...

ayam madu panggang



:: verdict ::
---> this is like satay ayam..when mama cooked this one...ada one missing ingredient yang mama lupa nak cari..which was the paprika..and mama did some ammendments here and there in terms of adding some other spices like the italian spices..and at the time mama buat this recipe..arissa & aryana masing2 dah sleepy..arissa langsung x rasa..but aryana managed to taste a stick if it je..then she dah sibuk nak tidur..dah mengantuk sangat..and as for papa..his comment was.."the taste is alright, but if we have some sort of gravy, would be nicer"...but since takder gravy..we just ate them with thousand island, cili sos and mayonnaise..

Thursday, February 23, 2012

Tutu dah habis riwayat..

too bad..today marks the end of Tutu's life...yesterday night, mama and papa found out that Tutu dah macam x bergerak..and so..this evening..Arissa, Aryana & papa tanam laaa Tutu...but too bad jugak..mama x sempat nak ambik gambar you guys tanam Tutu..Aryana's remark on her tortoise (Tutu is aryana's)..being dead..is that.."dia x jaga Tutu betul2..." (memang puunnnnn..) hihi.. :)

Sambutan Maulidur Rasul 1433H

on the 19th Feb. 2012..ada sambutan Maulidur Rasul kat Masjid Ar-Rahimah, kat Gombak tu...kita semua join sekali because..kita buat aqiqah untuk Adelia sekali....now that Adelia dah 6 months old..we decided to make her aqiqah as simple as can be..dah sesambil kat masjid kat gombak tu ada orang buat skali aqiqah and sambutan maulidur rasul..tu yg kita pun tumpang sekali..this one nye aqiqah we just ambil one bahagian of the lembu...

with the sambutan..so..ada laa a few activities being done at the masjid...

and Arissa got lucky..that she dapat masuk pertandingan treaure hunt tu..that one..untuk 5-6 years old...at first ingatkan nak masukkan Arissa and Aryana untuk pertandingan mewarna tu..tapi yang mewarna tu untuk 7 years and above..so..both of the girls, x dapat laaa masuk..and too bad also for Aryana that she tak dapat masuk the treasure hunt jugak....bcos activiti kat situ semua untuk 5 years and above...takper laaa, aryana...maybe kalau ada rezeki..next time aryana dah 5 years..boleh laaa join ye...

for the treasure hunt tu...a parent kena join skali ngan the kid...so..papa laa kira partner arissa for the treasure hunt..so..bila abang tu suruh the participants tu masuk..arissa and papa kena duduk kat the sejadah tu..at first mama and aryana nak laa mengendeng kat tepi arissa and papa...skali kena halau..and bila mama ajak aryana keluar..aryana pun..terus laaa nangis..sebab dia pun nak duduk skali dekat ngan papa and kakak..but what to do..kena jugak laa duduk kat tepi2 tu...and when the hunt started...mama tengok arissa punya laaa lari laju jer..mencicit larinya..bersungguh2 dia carik all the things..very determined laa arissa ni..maklum laaa before the event...semua orang dok siap canang..kalau menang dpt hadiah..i guess...she was determined to get the prize...and guess what..she got lucky..and won the 4th prize...(yang dpt hadiah besar, ada 5...yang lain2 dapat consolation prizes)..kira arissa managed to get Top 5..yay! to Arissa...

as for Aryana..takper laaa aryana..it's not your time yet..but mama knows..you'll do excellent as well when the time comes.. :)

so here are a few pictures during the sambutan..

Arissa & Adelia

Arissa dapat hadiah

lari Arissa (treasure hunt)

Arissa excited

Arissa & papa are ready for treasure hunt

peace yo!

..saya 5 tahun...

yes! among the Top 5 for treasure hunt



Saturday, February 18, 2012

makan makan lagi for Adelia

this week..mama ada introduce a new taste for Adelia lagi..this time around..mama bagi Adelia makan red rice and green peas...looked like Adelia loved the taste..laju je dia makan...mama rasa..Adelia ni memang suka makan laa..so far..apa saje yang diberi..laju je dia makan..mama pun suka laa kalau camni..leh cuba2 resepi2 lain pulak...



red rice + green peas
this one time makan the red rice + green peas

ye ye je nak pegang sendiri